Project/Area Number |
18K13747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Takayama Satoshi 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50613551)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電力工学 / 機械学習 / 強化学習 / 配電系統 / 電圧制御 / アンシラリーサービス / マルチエージェント / 無効電力 / マルチエージェントシステム / 太陽光発電 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, a large amount of solar power generation has been connected to a distribution system. In addition, consumer behavior represented by demand response has been diversified. That is, a voltage management method for the distribution system that can flexibly respond to the system state must be developed. In this research, we focused on reinforcement learning, which is one of the methods of forming artificial intelligence that has attracted attention in recent years, and developed a voltage control method for distribution systems using reinforcement learning and the possibility of using it for ancillary services. The effectiveness of the proposed method was verified through computer simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特色は、これまで電圧制御手法に用いられている最適化手法や制御工学といった従来的な手法ではなく、機械学習を用いて問題の解決を図った点であり、データサイエンスの観点から学術的意義を有している。また、取り扱った配電系統の電圧管理問題は、エネルギーの安定供給の点で重要課題であり、これを解決する一手法を提案している本研究は社会的意義も有する。加えて、本研究で用いた強化学習は、エネルギーマネジメントや市場入札など、今後電力システムにおいて導入が検討されている分野への応用が可能であることから、今後さらなる発展が期待できる。