Project/Area Number |
18K13750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Yoki 奈良工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 講師 (20759849)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 垂直導体 / 雷サージ / 数値電磁界解析 / 風力発電 / 数値解析 / FDTD / 垂直導体サージ特性 / サージ伝搬特性 / 等価回路モデル / FDTD解析 / 回路シミュレーションモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A theoretical circuit model of vertical conductor is needed for high accuracy lightning surge simulation targeted at a large-scale wind farm. A surge propagation characteristic of a vertical conductor is revealed based on the result of a Finite Deference Time Domain (FDTD) method and a small-scale experiment in this study. The propagation velocity of the downward surge is about the same as the speed of light, which is the same as the propagation velocity on the horizontal conductor. On the other hand, the upward surge reflected at the lower end is slow at the lower part of the conductor and accelerates toward the upper end. If the conductor length is shorter than about 20 times the cross-sectional diameter, the surge attenuation cannot be negligible. The surge propagation speed appears to have decreased caused by the attenuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって明らかになった垂直導体の雷サージ伝搬特性は,雷サージ解析の対象となる垂直導体をその形状や寸法によって分類し,それぞれに適した理論回路モデルを提案するための指標となる。これは本研究が対象としている風力発電システムの雷サージ解析のみならず,雷被害の対象となりやすい送電鉄塔や高層ビルなどを対象とした雷サージ解析を高精度に実施することができ,効率的な雷対策につながる。また学術的には,多くの研究者があらゆる方向から垂直導体の回路モデル化を試みている中で,導体の寸法,形状,サージの伝搬方向に着目した新たな見解を示した。