Research on Chipless RFID based on Conductive Pattern Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Narusue Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70804772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsチップレスRFID / 非接触書き込み / 過電流 / インクジェット印刷 / 銀ナノ粒子インク / 電磁誘導 / コイルアレイ / 無線給電 / 渦電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chipless RFID technology has been attracting attention in recent years to reduce the RFID cost. The purpose of this research is to research and develop a chipless RFID technology that can be fabricated with a commercial inkjet printer, can be used immediately after printing, and has an information writing function. In this research, we developed chipless RFID that uses a two-dimensional conductive pattern to put information on itself and is readable and writable using a coil array. The most significant feature is non-contact information writing, which is realized with performance deterioration of the conductive pattern. Overcurrent in a bit structure induced by a near magnetic field can cause the deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RFID技術の確立は、物流管理や電子マネー、アクセスコントロールなど多くのものをデジタル化してきた。あらゆるモノに加えて、書類をその一枚一枚に至るまで管理するような時代がやって来ようとしている。
本課題は、RFIDをより低コスト化するためのチップレスRFID技術において、単なる性能向上に取り組んだものではなく、これまでチップレスRFIDでは実現できなかった非接触情報書き込みを実現したものであり、チップレスRFIDの可能性を大きく広げる研究であると自負している。過電流を使用するという独創的なアプローチが本手法の実現につながった。