Computer vision for wireless communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishio Takayuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80711522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無線通信 / コンピュータビジョン / ミリ波通信 / プロアクティブ制御 / 機械学習 / センサフュージョン / Vision and Wireless / 環境センシング / 無線ネットワーク / 連合学習 / 転移学習 / 受信電力予測 / 電波伝搬シミュレーション / 画像処理 / カメラ / LIDAR / 無線アクセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to predict wireless communication quality from visual data (e.g., images) from cameras and radar. In wireless communications, especially those using ultra-high frequency bands such as millimeter wave communications, visible light communications, and terahertz communications, pedestrians, cars, buildings, and roadside trees become obstructions and reflections, which greatly affect the wireless communication quality. In this research, we established a technique to accurately predict wireless communication quality 0.5 to 1 second ahead based on spatio-temporal information contained in the vision data from cameras, radar, and LiDAR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンやIoT機器を用いた多様な情報通信サービスの実現に伴い、無線通信トラヒックが増加し周波数帯域は益々逼迫している。利用可能な帯域の拡大に向け、ミリ波やテラヘルツ波などの超高周波帯域の利活用が進んでいる。本研究は、超高周波帯域における周囲の環境の変動(歩行者や車両による遮蔽など)による通信品質の急峻な変動問題に対し、新しい解決策としてコンピュータビジョンにより未来の通信品質予測を可能にするものである。この技術は、途切れない安定した超高周波帯域通信の実現に寄与する。