Development of Retrofit Control Theory for Large-Scale Network Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Takayuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (10650335)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分散協調制御 / レトロフィット制御 / オープンシステム / データ適応型制御 / モジュラデザイン / 制御系設計局所化 / 進化的なシステム / 分散制御 / 大規模ネットワーク / 分散設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have developed a systems and control theory for network systems subject to change due to extension and reconstruction of subsystems, which enables sustainable development of control systems. In particular, on the basis of a controller retrofit method (a method for distributed design of local controllers), proposed by PI in past works, we have developed a new retrofit control theory to enhance global system properties, such as stability and controllabiliy, by extension and reconstruction of local subsystems and controllers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の関連研究では,システム特性や制御性能の改善に向けてシステム自体の段階的な変化を議論することは一般にされていなかった.一方で,本研究におけるレトロフィット制御理論では,制御系の局所的な増改築により,与えられた分散制御系を所望の分散制御系へ改変・拡張していくことを考えている.このような制御系レトロフィットの発想は独自のものである.また,本研究は,これまでのシステム制御理論では扱うことが難しかったオープンシステム(不特定多数の主体により逐次的に改変され得るシステム)の制御に関する基礎理論となり得る.