Characteristic control of iron-chalcogenide tapes via uniaxial strain and research for high-field magnet applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okada Tatsunori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50793775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄カルコゲナイド超伝導体 / 一軸ひずみ / 臨界電流 / 輸送特性 / 磁束ピンニング / 鉄カルコゲナイド超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 超伝導線材 / 高周波応答 / 鉄カルコゲナイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the uniaxial strain effect on iron-chalcogenide superconducting tapes and the potential for high-field magnet applications, we investigated critical current characteristics of FeSe0.5Te0.5 thin films fabricated on buffered metal substrates. As a results, we elucidated that the critical temperature changes linearly by applying uniaxial strains between -0.3% and +0.3%. We also found that the critical current characteristics can be improved by changing the top-most buffer layer from CeO2 to CaF2. In addition, we succeeded in constructing a model that can explain the uniaxial strain dependence of critical current of copper-oxide superconducting tapes, which we investigated for comparison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄カルコゲナイド超伝導体FeSe1-xTexは、今後の超伝導線材応用が期待される物質の一つである。
本研究によって、外部からの機械的な一軸ひずみ印加や最表面バッファ層の変更により、FeSe0.5Te0.5の超伝導特性・通電特性を改善できることが明らかとなった。この振る舞いを上手く利用することで効率的な通電が可能となるため、産業応用に向けた研究の足掛かりとなる。
また、未解明であった銅酸化物超伝導線材の一軸ひずみ依存性の定量的記述に成功しており、これを用いることで超伝導マグネット設計の精緻化が可能になる。