Project/Area Number |
18K13797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Yasunori 山形大学, 有機材料システム研究推進本部, 助教 (40805636)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 印刷エレクトロニクス / 集積回路 / 反転オフセット印刷 / XPS表面分析 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 高精細印刷 / 有機トランジスタ / プラズマ処理 / 表面処理 / 印刷プロセス / 溶液プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in forming fine printed electrodes using the reverse offset printing method and silver nanoparticles ink. Under optimum conditions, we achieved a line width of 5 um or less, which is close to the conventional photolithography process, and applied it to a complementary integrated circuit.The effect of organic residue on the surface of the printed electrode on the transistor characteristics was clarified by XPS measurement. In addition, the ring oscillator and the amplifier circuit that were produced realized 10 times or more high speed operation compared with the circuit formed by the conventional inkjet printing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、一般的に特性が低いとされてきた印刷法で形成された有機薄膜トランジスタ(OTFT)の特性劣化の要因の一つが銀ナノ粒子インク中に含まれる有機物が電極表面に残留していることであることを明らかにしたことで、印刷型OTFT特性の改善の指針が明らかになり学術的にインパクトがあると考える。また、微細なパターニングが可能な印刷法を用いることで集積回路の大幅な特性改善が実現できたことで、新しい電子デバイスの実現可能性が高まり、学術的だけでなく産業界にも影響があると考える。