Thermal stability improvement of diamond logic circuits for high-temperature application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
LIU Jiangwei  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (30732119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / トランジスタ / MOSFET / diamond / logic circuits / Diamond / Logic circuits / High-temperature
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that wide bandgap semiconductor diamond is suitable for fabrication of high-temperature, high-power, and high-frequency electronic devices. Recently, the hydrogen-terminated diamond (H-diamond) metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistor (MOSFET) logic circuits such as are fabricated successfully. However, they cannot operate well as the annealing temperature higher than 300 ℃. Here, thermal stabilities for H-diamond Ohmic contacts and MOSFETs have been improved. A low specific contact resistivity and good thermal stability for the Pd/H-diamond are achieved. Good operations for the H-diamond MOSFETs after annealing at 500 degreeC are completed. Stable electrical characteristics are confirmed for the annealed H-diamond MOSFETs after 35 cycles repeat measurements. This study is meaningful to the development of H-diamond MOSFETs for high-temperature applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Thermal stability of hydrogen-terminated diamond MOSFETs are improved greatly. They can operate well at annealing temperatures as high as 500 ℃ for as long as one hour. This study is meaningful to the development of diamond MOSFETs and MOSFET logic circuits for high-temperature applications.