Study on airflow generations and controls without power supply for improving the corrosion environment of bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Kyohei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70802685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords飛来塩分 / 付着塩分 / 維持管理 / 数値流体解析 / 空気力学的対策 / 地上設置物 / 上昇気流 / 放射 / 対流熱伝達 / 海塩粒子 / 腐食 / CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for improving the corrosion environment of bridges were investigated from the viewpoint of airborne sea salt particles, which were a deterioration factor. Specifically, effects of ground-mounted objects on airflows and transportation of particles around target cross-sections were clarified. Generations of thermal updraft was also investigated. Furthermore, the transportation and adhesion of salt particles on rectangular prisms were simulated in detail, and the relationship between the surface pressure and adhesion distribution was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,腐食環境の改善に取り組む点,さらには,強制洗浄のように定期的な人的・経済的・時間的コストを要するものではなく,あくまで自然現象に基づいて自動的に腐食環境の改善が可能なシステムの構築を行う点において,新しい取り組みである.また,気象学や風工学,熱力学,エアロゾル学,材料学などの多様な学問の知見を集約して,橋梁の維持管理という問題を対象とする点に特色があり,分野横断研究という点においても意義がある.