Evaluation of residual performance of corroded friction type joints with high-strength bolts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tai Masayuki  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (70646596)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腐食 / 摩擦接合継手 / ボルト軸力 / すべり耐力 / 高力ボルト / 残存軸力 / 連結板 / トルシアボルト / 残存耐荷力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanism of clamping force reduction for tension-control bolts was analytically clarified. Based on the analysis results, the evaluation method of residual clamping force by the root value of summation of square of thickness reduction was proposed. This method revealed that the residual clamping force of actual tension-control bolts can approximately estimate with ±15% accuracy.
The analysis model which can evaluate the slip strength of friction type joints with corroded spliced plates was established. The analysis results showed that the yielding of corroded splice plates caused the clamping force reduction of high strength bolts, then the slip strength decreased. Based on the analysis model, the e diagnostics for the friction type joints with corroded spliced plate was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,重度の腐食劣化により大規模な補強や通行止め等が行われており,腐食劣化した鋼橋の安全性に対する適切な維持管理手法の構築が求められている.本研究成果は,鋼橋の中でも腐食劣化が著しい高力ボルト摩擦接合継手のすべり耐力評価における有益な知見を示している.提案している評価手法を用いることで,鋼橋において腐食減肉が生じた高力ボルトや連結板の取替えといった診断の一助になるものと考えている.