Study on seismic performance of flexible retaining walls using discontinuum-continuum coopled analysis: Focusing on masonry walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ryota  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60805349)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords石積擁壁 / 地震時挙動 / 数値解析 / 石積構造物 / 石材の積み方 / ブロック積擁壁 / 離散体-連続体連成解析 / 地震応答解析 / 鉛直地震動 / 柔構造擁壁 / 地盤-構造連成 / 離散体 / 地震時安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many retaining walls with flexible structures, such as castle stone walls and masonry retaining walls along railroad lines in Japan. On the other hand, since each stone can move independently, its mechanical behavior is complex, and its mechanical properties, e.g., the effect of the stacking conditions of the stones on stability, are not clear. In this study, a seismic response analysis method considering the interaction between the ground and the masonry structure was developed to clarify the seismic behavior of a masonry retaining wall, and its validity was verified by reproducing a model shaking table experiment of a masonry wall. In addition, the developed method was used to investigate the differences in seismic behaviors due to the way stone is stacked under various conditions, and the relationship between the acceleration leading to the collapse and the changes in the deformation shape of the wall was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,研究代表者が従来地盤―石積構造物間の準静的な相互作用問題の解析手法として開発してきたマニフォールド法―不連続変形法連成解析に,石材どうしあるいは石材と地盤の間に生じる摩擦力や,地盤の変形を精度良く取り扱うための技術を導入・発展させることで,石積擁壁の動的挙動を精緻に表現可能なシミュレーション技術を実現しており,今後の安定性評価への活用が期待される.また,それを用いて得られた石積壁の地震時力学特性は脆弱な石垣等を抽出するための基礎資料として有用である.