Mechanisms of carbon runoff in river basin to control climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020)
Gifu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Maruya Yasuyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50790531)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気候変動 / 流域圏 / 物質循環 / 流出モデル / 陸域生態系モデル / 再解析データ / 陸域物質循環モデル / 水文流出モデル / 擬似観測データ / 水・物質動態 / 分布型水文・物質動態モデル / 物質動態 / 炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that the impact of climate change which is demonstrated by IPCC AR5 will lead to increased environmental damage through increasing the frequency and/or intensity of flood events in the world. Greenhouse gases, such as CO2 and CH4, are considered essential factors in climate change. Therefore, this study aimed to reveal the mechanisms of the carbon runoff focusing on the carbon which is essential factors in climate change. In this study, we made an attempt to develop the coupling model which is combine distributed hydrological model based on hydraulic engineering and terrestrial ecosystem model based on forest ecology. As the result, although the coupling model was offline coupling, it could be developed that. In addition, in order to be possible to analysis using the developed model in data scarce catchment, we developed the pseudo meteorological data creation method based on the statistical correction method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境物質(炭素を含む有機物や栄養塩)による流域圏での影響が顕在化するまでには非常に長い年月が必要となる.また,近年の人口減少や少子高齢化社会において,流域利用などが変化していくことが予想される.そのような環境下において流域環境を保全していくには,物質を物理的かつ定量的に推定・予測可能な手法が望まれる.そこで本研究で構築した分布型水文流出モデルと陸域生態系モデルの統合化モデルの活用ならびに改良することで,流域における物質動態を定量的かつ長期的に推定することが可能となり,流域環境評価および保全に貢献することが可能となる.