Project/Area Number |
18K13836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 堤防 / プロセス / 土地利用 / 将来 / 発達プロセス / 空間データベース / 社会水文 / 水害リスク / 将来予測 / 社会水文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to predict the future development process of levees by analyzing the interaction between the human society and the hydrological system and developing a model in order to contribute to the appropriate future prediction of flood risk. In this study, a database including spatial data of levees was developed for the Kiso River. As a result, it was clarified that the relationship between levees and land use is completely different in each region and is strongly influenced by socio-hydrological conditions such as the existence of floods, urban planning, and the development of transportation infrastructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人間社会が自然システムへと多大な影響を与えるようになった近現代において、人間社会と自然システムの相互作用を適切に捉えることが極めて重要となってきており、特に急激な社会変化が見込まれる地域において将来の水害リスクを適切に評価するためには、堤防の発達プロセスを解明・モデル化し水文モデルに登載することが不可欠である。本研究は、将来の水害リスク評価に資するために堤防の発達プロセスを解明しモデルを構築することで、将来の堤防発達プロセスを予測を行なった。