Development of infrastructure management methodologies with consistent intervention rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Daijiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (30813414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアセットマネジメント / インフラマネジメント / 最適化 / 補修・規制施策 / 補修同期化 / 簡便的ルール / 動的計画法 / 維持管理 / 統計学 / インフラ廃棄問題 / 画一的維持管理ルール / インフラネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For public infrastructure, the managers need to conduct appropriate asset management to maximise the value of the infrastructure. In general, the infrastructure is composed of multiple elements (e.g., bridge members, pavement sections). In this study, to determine repair and work zone policies for the infrastructure, we have developed a methodology to consider simultaneous repair of adjacent elements in a single work zone to further reduce the life cycle costs. Specifically, we considered problems of how many elements should be repaired within a single work zone, how far those elements should be located each other, and how much deteriorated an element should be to be identified as an element to repair, and then proposed a methodology to derive the decision-making criteria. The proposed methodology is demonstrated by applying it to a determination problem of repair and work zone policies of real-scale pavement systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会基盤施設を構成する複数の隣接要素の同時補修決定問題は,組合せ爆発が問題となる最適化問題となることが知られていた.本研究では,このような問題に対して,簡便的な補修・規制ルールに基づき補修・規制施策を導出するための方法論を提案している.このように簡便的なルールを用いるという点は,従来の関連研究と一線を画し,また,導出された結果が煩雑でなく実務における意思決定の基準としても有用となると考える.