Designing Walkable Roads through Visualization of "Nuisance Acts" in Urban Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Syuji  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40734926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地区交通計画 / 路上活動 / 路上喫煙 / 道遊び / 注意書き / 迷惑行為 / 空間解析 / 歩行者 / マナー違反 / 街路整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been studying for the development of walkable streets in commercial and residential areas. Firstly, this study has analyzed “note of cautions” in urban areas in order to examine the distribution and characteristics of nuisance acts. The results show that the location information on the roadside smoking behavior of young people can be replaced by note of cautions posted by the citizens and that the characteristics of the space where roadside smoking behavior is likely to occur. Secondly, this study focused on play on streets in residential areas, which have been getting into trouble in recent years. Residents’ consciousness to play on streets were examined, and the results show the characteristics of road spaces and situations where children’s play is acceptable or unacceptable in the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、迷惑行為やマナー違反と呼ばれる行為に着目し、その発生実態や対策について交通計画の視点から研究したものである。本来、これら行為は一過性の行為であるものも多く、都市のどこで発生しているかの捕捉が困難であったが、注意書きに着目することで、商業地におけるその発生実態を捉えることを可能にした。また、住宅地においては近年トラブルになっている道遊びに着目した議論を展開し、地域と折り合うためのあり方について、地域住民の意識に基づいてその提案を行っている。