Factors affecting inactivation of enteric viruses in the natural water body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hata Akihiko  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70726306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸管系ウイルス / 健康関連微生物 / 大腸菌 / 不活化率 / 水環境 / 健康関連ウイルス / 感染リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hollow fiber ultrafiltration-based virus/bacteria concentration method was established. The method was applied to water samples to quantify viruses there. For the quantification, genome-based and infectivity-based assays were applied. The degree of virus inactivation was estimated by comparing the virus concentrations determined by these two assays. Viruses tended to be more inactivated in summer or in the presence of disinfectants. Under these conditions, genome-based virus quantification assays can overestimate the risk of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中の病原ウイルスに由来する感染リスクを管理する上では,感染力を有したウイルスの存在状況やウイルスの不活化度合いの評価が重要となる.現在,遺伝子検出技術を用いた水中ウイルスの定量が幅広く行われているが,本技術では感染力を失ったウイルスも検出されてしまう.本研究では,感染力を有したウイルスの定量に主眼を起き,このための手法開発・適用を試みた.感染力評価と遺伝子検出を併用することで,ウイルスの不活化評価も可能であると考えられ,これらにより感染力を有したウイルスの存在状況やウイルス不活化に影響する環境条件等を明らかにした.