Actual Risk of Microbial Leakage from Decentralized Wastewater Treatment Facility (Johkasou)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Yasushi  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教 (10743891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords浄化槽 / 汚水処理 / 細菌群集 / 次世代シーケンス解析 / リアルタイムPCR / Propidium monoazide / 細菌群集構造 / 次世代シーケンサー / 処理水質 / VBNC細菌 / 細菌 / VBNC / 塩素消毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to accurately evaluate the risk of microorganisms being released from the decentralized wastewater treatment facility (Johkasou) into the aquatic environment, the impact of bacteria on the quality of treated water, and the risk of bacterial leakage using a detection method that can evaluate VBNC (Viable but non culturable) bacteria were evaluated.
In the Johkasou with good quality of treated water, it is considered that many bacteria are removed during the sedimentation process of detached biofilm as sludge, and the leakage of bacteria is suppressed.
Although most of the bacteria detected in the treatment process of the Johkasou were dead bacteria, and most of the bacteria detected in the sedimentation tank were also dead bacteria, it was suggested that VBNC bacteria were also included.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,直接的には浄化槽の維持管理の現場で直接役立つ知見となる.特に,剥離した生物膜が汚泥として沈殿する過程での細菌をより多く除去することにより,処理水質の向上だけでなく,微生物の流出リスクを減らすことができることは,浄化槽の維持管理の現場にとって重要な知見と考える.
また,本研究は浄化槽や戸別汚水処理に関する学術研究,応用研究の基礎となる浄化槽内の細菌叢の変化における知見を多く提供しており,本研究の成果を礎として,さらなる研究の発展が期待できる.