Novel wastewater treatment process based on sulfur cycle and anammox reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
kosugi yuka  石川工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (70804821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒素除去 / ANAMMOX / 酪農排水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrification-denitrification process is the most widely used for nitrogen removal in wastewater. However, this process has some disadvantages, such as high energy consumption for air supply in the nitrification step, the need for addition of organic matter for denitrification, and high sludge generation. Therefore, development of an energy saving nitrogen removal process is expected. The purpose of this study is to develop the new nitrogen removal SRDAPN process using sulfur cycle and anammox reaction to treat municipal wastewater and dairy wastewater.
High organic and nitrogen removal efficiency were achieved in this process. Microbial community analysis showed that sulfate reducing bacteria and methanogens coexisted in the anaerobic column. In the anoxic column, anammox bacteria were coexisting with heterotrophic denitrifying bacteria and sulfur denitrifying bacteria. These results indicated that SRDAPN process was useful as energy saving nitrogen removal process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ANAMMOXを排水処理のメインフローに活用する点が特徴である.さらに,硫酸塩還元細菌と硫黄脱窒細菌による硫黄サイクルと組み合わせる点が独創的である.これらの細菌の共存系に着目し窒素除去率の向上を目指す.本処理法は,従来の酪農排水処理と比較してきわめて省エネルギーな方法であり,窒素除去率も高いことから,実用化されれば今後の酪農排水対策として有効である.