Project/Area Number |
18K13867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 集成材 / 梁 / 円形孔 / 割裂 / 有限要素法 / 集成材梁 / 貫通孔 / 建築構造・材料 / 木質構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At present, few strength evaluation methods have been established for timber beams containing round holes but several have been proposed in Japan and overseas. While the proposed strength evaluation method has been verified for homogeneous timbers, it is not clear whether the method can be applied to glulam that is a glued and laminated timber product composed of heterogeneous material grades and is mainly used for beams in Japan and elsewhere. In this study, we experimentally verify that the proposed strength evaluation method can be applied to glulams. Moreover, we verify that the strengths of glulams that also contain round holes can be estimated using finite element analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の有孔梁の指針類は、「枠組壁工法建築物設計の手引」か「JIS A 3301」に示されている仕様規定制限のみであり、有孔梁の耐力算定方法が確立されていないのが現状である。日本では梁に集成材を用いる場合は殆どが対称異等級構成集成材であるため、本研究の成果を設計に用いることによって梁に孔を設けて木造建築を経済的に設計することが可能であると考える。しかし、耐力評価方法の簡易化はできていないため、今後行っていく予定である。