Development of multifunctional CLT: an improvement of fire resistance and thermal insulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takano Atsushi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (70778092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords直交集成板 / 準耐火 / 高断熱 / 外壁 / CLT / 断熱性能 / 耐火性能 / 多機能化 / 耐火 / 断熱 / 建築構造・材料 / 木質材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the decarbonization of society, the development of sustainable wood construction has recently become a matter of public interest. Especially, mass timber like CLT (Cross Laminated Timber) has lately attracted considerable attention as a promising construction material due to its unique environmental properties (e.g. carbon storage capacity, etc.).
In this research, simultaneous improvement of fire resistance and thermal insulation performance of CLT was aimed by combining processed/modified cedar lamina as well as different kinds of lamina.As a main outcome, the compositions of CLT exterior wall element with one hour semi-fireproof performance and appropriate U-value (0.35 and 0.53W/m2・K) were clarified without using secondary materials such as heat insulation and non-combustible board.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CLTの性能を高め、単体で複数の機能を担うことで建物の構成が単純化され、1)化石燃料由来の材料(断熱材やプラスターボード等)の使用削減、2)建設/メンテナンス/解体作業の容易化、3)解体建材のリサイクル率の向上など、環境的・経済的な効果が生まれる。このように、付加価値を持ったCLTの開発は、我が国の木質構法の発展と、木材の使用増加を通した林産業の活性や地球環境の保全に貢献する。さらに、若い世代へのリーズナブルかつ高品質な住宅や、被災地での仮設住宅への利用といった可能性も持ち、社会的な課題にも貢献する。