Development of a Chloride Attack Environment Evaluation System Based on Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAKIHARA Kohei  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20647242)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords塩害 / 飛来塩分 / 機械学習 / 環境作用 / 維持管理 / 風況 / 波浪 / 暴露試験 / 拡散方程式 / 人工知能 / 耐久性 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively predict the airborne chloride of the beach considering the environmental effects that vary from region to region. We predicted the airborne chloride by using machine learning based on the data of the airborne chloride observed in Okinawa and Niigata prefectures, meteorological and wave data available in the public domain, and various information such as the distance of wave dissipation facilities and the width of beaches measured from aerial photographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より,現地観測された飛来塩分データや公開されている気象や波浪データ,さらに空中写真から測定した消波施設の距離や砂浜幅等の各種情報から,機械学習を用いて定量的な飛来塩分の予測が行えることが示された.また,地域毎で特徴量が飛来塩分予測に与える影響が異なることが明らかとなり,精度の良い機械学習を行うためには,重要度等を参考にして地域毎に適切な特徴量を選択する必要があることが示された.本研究は,地域毎で異なる環境作用を考慮した塩害環境評価技術を確立するための基礎研究として位置づけられ,沖縄県だけでなく四方を海に囲まれた東南アジア諸国にも本研究成果の応用が期待できる.