Establishment of the incidence- and transmission-wave decomposition method for the sound insulation measurement based on the multipoint measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Naohisa  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (00755803)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多点計測 / 遮音性能測定 / モード解析 / 有限要素法 / 実験 / モード展開 / 音波入射角度 / 遮音 / 入射エネルギー分布 / 伝搬モード分解 / 遮音測定 / 入射波分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sound insulation performance is measured by a proposed method that combines the multipoint measurement and the modal analysis of the rectangular sound field. First, the proposed method is numerically investigated to clarify the appropriate parameter setting and the error factors. Then, the method is applied to the sound insulation measurement for the experimental rooms constructed with assuming the actual living spaces. This measurement demonstrates the followings. The sound insulation performance depends on the sound incidence characteristics determined by the geometry of the source room as well as the wall composition. Furthermore, it also depends on the matching between the wall’s resonance characteristics and the propagation mode characteristics of the source and receiving rooms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では同一の界壁構造であっても,それを挟む室形状の違いにより遮音性能が異なることを実証した。従来のエネルギー論的な方法によると十分には説明できなかった点を明確に説明することが出来た点は,学術的価値が極めて大きい。集合住宅隣戸間での遮音性能劣化は重大な苦情となりやすく,このような現象に対して学術的裏付けを与えることでユーザへの説明責任を果たすことができる。この点においては学術的価値だけでなく,社会への還元も極めて大きい。