Elucidation of air pollution caused by bioeffluents and development of comfortable and energy-saving indoor environment control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2020)
Waseda University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Sayana  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 助教 (10801251)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体発散物質 / 室内空気質 / 知覚空気質評価 / 化学分析 / 実測調査 / チャンバー実験 / 身体活動 / 睡眠時間 / 建築環境・設備 / 知覚空気質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on bioeffluents substances, which are the main sources of indoor air pollution and are the basis for determining the required ventilation volume. The purpose was to pursue the principles and methods for realizing a good indoor air environment with energy saving.
According to subject experiments on the effects of different physical activity and sleep time conditions on the amount of bioeffluents substances and perceived air quality, and actual measurement surveys at public elementary schools, the odor intensity of Acetaldehyde and Ammonia, which are body odor components, is higher than that of CO2. It was clarified that body odor control based on the current CO2 concentration may not always be appropriate. In addition, an effective method for improving perceived air quality was examined from the viewpoint of how to use an air purifier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、一般居室における空気環境制御の総合的な換気基準として、室内CO2濃度の上限は1000 ppmと定められている。しかし、CO2自体は体臭成分ではないため、多様な執務者が混在する建築室内においては、体臭による知覚空気汚染を制御する指標として十分とは言えない。生体発散物質は多くの既往研究により化学的に分析されているものの、知覚空気質に与える影響の違いに着目した研究は少ない。
本研究の成果は、新たな空調方式やフィルター・衣服素材の開発・実用化への足掛かりとなり、居住者の快適性、知的生産性、健康そして建築の省エネルギー性向上に大きく貢献することが可能である。