The Collaborative Municipal Urban Planning for Conservation of Living Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Tatsuya  京都橘大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30783550)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空き家の再生 / 共同所有型の賃貸住宅 / 自律的な資金繰り / 社会的銀行 / 市民事業の地域内蓄積 / 非営利活動の拠点 / 規範の参照先 / コミュニティ・マネージャー / 空き家の所有者 / 市民生活の自己組織化 / コミュニティ・センター / 知の蓄積 / 移民社会 / 協同組合 / GLS銀行 / 市民事業 / ドイツ / ライプツィヒ市 / 自律的な資金調達 / 共同所有 / 社会住宅 / 手頃な賃料 / ハウスプロジェクト / 賃貸住宅事業 / 新たな発想に基づいた生活 / 市民の参入障壁 / 自立的な資金繰り / 全国ネットワーク / 当事者にとっては副次的な政策上の効果 / 地域への波及効果 / 縮退都市 / 社会的事業 / 安価な住宅供給 / 倫理銀行 / まちづくり事業 / 新たな地域社会の担い手層 / 都市計画の参照先 / 住宅事業 / コミュニティ・ランド・トラスト / 非営利組織 / ランド・バンク / 住環境 / 都市計画 / まちづくり条例 / 協議手続き / 景観保全 / 土地利用 / 官民協働 / 自治体政策 / 景観 / 地方自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential that norms regarding the social meaning of the places are shared among citizens that provide clues clarifying preserved objects and criteria when using legislation to preserve residential environments by local governments. Therefore, this study focuses on citizen initiatives becoming the references for norms. These citizen initiatives are referred to the renovating vacant buildings for community development in Japan, affordable cooperative housing projects engaging for mutually beneficial of each resident and financing activities of social banks in Germany, and community centers in Italy. In particular, the study examines the network of stakeholders of these initiatives and the organizations that promote these activities, their autonomous financing efforts, and the ripple effects on local communities of these initiatives. It also considers their significance in public policies including urban planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、自治体のまちづくり条例の運用状況から明らかとなった法制度を講じる際の課題を解決するための研究という点にある。自治体が住環境を保全する際の課題は、保全対象と基準の手がかりとなる場所の社会的な意味の参照先が地域にあるかどうかである。そのため、本研究では、この規範の参照先として重要な役割を果たす市民の取り組みの現状と課題について、国内外で実施した調査結果から明らかにする。さらに、それらの取り組みを活かすこのできる都市計画を含む政策的手法についても考察する。