Transportation speed and time of vulnerable people during disasters in evacuation routes including tsunami evacuation towers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Fire and Disaster
Principal Investigator
Ohtsu Nobuhito  総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70802338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords津波避難計画 / 津波避難タワー / 津波避難速度 / 避難困難区域 / 避難行動時間 / 要支援者 / 要配慮者 / 車椅子 / 津波避難 / 地区防災計画 / 災害時要援護者 / 避難支援 / 避難速度 / 避難経路 / 搬送速度 / 要援護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an experiment to measure on the transport speed of vulnerable people in the tsunami evacuation tower in Nakatosa Town, Kochi Prefecture, and compared with the speed and physical burden of each transport method for the straight slope, spiral slope, and stairs as transport route. In addition to the experiment, we measured the transportation time of vulnerable people during the tsunami evacuation drill and collected speed data. We presented the result of experiment and measurements in papers and academic conferences. Additionally, we reported those obtained data in evaluation meetings that held by community disaster prevention organizations and residents, for evacuation plans and returned to the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常者の避難速度は既知であるが、車椅子等の搬送機材を用いた要支援者の避難速度は未知であった。本研究により、要支援者が危険波及時間内に避難完了の可否を明らかにし、避難計画の策定や改訂の基礎資料として提供することにより、災害時の人的被害の低減に貢献し得ることが研究成果の意義である。工学的検討に加え、住民と行政からの聞き取り調査によりコミュニティの特性を把握する社会科学的検討、地理や地域資源要因からどの搬送手段が災害当日に最も使用しやすいかの環境政策的検討を行い、より実用的な予測とした。対象6自治体の内、1自治体が地区防災計画として、他1自治体が個別避難計画として、研究成果を社会実装した。