Research on the management and social function of public space in informal settlements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haruka Ono  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70782986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフォーマル市街地 / パブリックスペース / 居住環境 / アフリカ / ルサカ / キガリ / ナイロビ / 公共空間 / マネジメント / 社会的機能 / アフリカ都市 / 生活基盤施設 / ルワンダ / ナイロヒ / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to identify the management and social functions of public space in informal settlements in African cities. The case study of Lusaka, Zambia, showed that communal regulations form and maintain spatial order and foster local communities in informal settlements. The Kigali, Rwanda case study showed that in informal settlements, community-based upgrading of the residential environment is realized through consensus building among residents and areas under a community management organization that can mobilize government and community funds. The case study of Nairobi, Kenya, revealed that public spaces in informal settlements function as places for cultivating social relationships among residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速に都市化する途上国都市では、都市計画の枠外で形成されるインフォーマル市街地が市街化の原動力となっている。インフォーマル市街地は、未確定な土地権利、脆弱な建築構造、基本的な生活インフラサービスの未整備など多くの問題を抱えており、世界的かつ緊急的課題となっている。本研究で明らかになったインフォーマル市街地における公共空間のマネジメントと社会的機能に関する知見は、多様な住民が共生しうる居住空間を地域主体で維持・形成する可能性を示唆するものである。さらに、近代的都市計画の下で無機質な空間と化した先進国におけるパブリックスペースのあり方に対しても示唆を与えるものである。