Dynamical downscaling of ocean conditions south of Japan toward predicting extreme current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kodaira Tsubasa  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60795459)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋ダウンスケーリング / 黒潮 / 潮流 / 伊豆諸島 / スペクトルナッジング / 海洋数値モデル / スペクトラル・ナッジング / 潮汐 / 日本南岸 / ダウンスケーリング / 海流 / 数値モデル / 再解析 / 海流潮流 / 台風 / 海洋構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Part of the Northwestern Pacific, south of Japan, is characterized by a distinctive surrounding physical oceanographic feature known as the Kuroshio current. Some regions have relatively strong tidal currents due to the local topography. Besides, typhoon could cause relatively strong currents in the upper ocean. Towards the utilization of the marine renewable energy and marine resources, prediction of the strong currents are of importance for safe operation. We conducted dynamical downscaling of the ocean conditions south of Japan using numerical ocean model. Based on the comparisons with in-situ and satellite observations, we found the downscaling is effective to some extent. We specified several factors for the improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒潮と潮流が混在し、加えて複雑な改訂地形を有する伊豆諸島地域を対象として力学的海洋ダウンスケーリングを実施した。黒潮の再現性ならびに潮流の再現性双方について観測結果との比較を交えて定量的に示すことができ、今後のモデル改善に必要な課題を抽出することができたと考えられ、今後の海洋予報の精度向上につながる社会的意義のあるものだと考えられる。また、潮流の再現性についてはスペクトルナッジングという手法の適用を行い、その潜在性について指摘することができたのも学術的に意義のある研究成果だと考えられる。