| Project/Area Number |
18K13944
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA MAYUKO 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10762057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 舶用機関 / 粒子状物質 / サーマルオプティカル法 / プール燃焼 / 舶用燃料油 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we made a particulate generator by pool burning marine fuel oil. The purpose was to investigate the components of PM generated from the generator and to improve the carbon component analysis method (thermal optical method: TOA method), which is one of the component analysis methods. PM generation was accompanied by a heating device to enable combustion even with fuel with a flash point as high as 100 ° C or higher. Except for hexadecane, which is a model fuel, the PM produced had an elemental carbon (EC) of about 95% and a small amount of organic carbon (OC). On the other hand, hexadecane is a fuel with excellent ignitability, so almost no EC was generated. The TOA method compared existing protocols with revised for marine samples. It was possible to reduce pyrolytic carbon, which is a component that causes errors, and the protocol was improved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
舶用機関から排出される粒子は使用する燃料油によって大きく組成が変化する。舶用機関から排出される粒子に関する様々な研究(組成の解明・分析方法や削減方法の検討)が大気環境の観点から求められている。舶用機関を用いた実験には大量の燃料油と多くの人員等が必要でなり、系統的な実験が難しい。本装置を作製したことで少量の燃料油で大量に粒子を発生することができるようになった。炭素分析法は、既存の方法は大気環境用であり、大気環境サンプルと大きく組成の異なる舶用機関由来の粒子を分析するとプロトコルによって大きな差異が生じていた。改良したプロトコルで更にデータを蓄積すれば、舶用プロトコルとして公開することが出来る。