The effect of the welding residual stress on the ultimate strength of the stiffened panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Komoriyama Yusuke  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90805110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords溶接残留応力分布 / 最終強度 / 溶接継手試験片 / ボックスガーダー / 繰返し荷重 / X線残留応力計測装置 / 溶接残留応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effect of the welding residual stress distribution on the panel and the stiffened panel, the change in the welding residual stress distribution due to the load was experimentally verified. First, a welded joint test piece was produced, and a method for treating the iron plate surface for performing an X-ray residual stress measuring device as a method for measuring the residual stress distribution was examined. Next, an experiment was conducted in which a tensile / compressive load was applied to the welded joint test piece, and it was confirmed that the change in the residual stress distribution was not large. We also conducted an experiment in which repeated loads of tensile and compressive loads were applied. In addition, we conducted an analysis using FEM considering the welding residual stress for the box girder composed of the stiffened panel and the panel, and investigated the effect of the welding residual stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疲労強度を対象に溶接線の周りに発生するき裂に関する研究は多く実施されているが、最終強度を対象に荷重載荷による溶接残留応力分布の変化を実験的に調査した研究は数少なく、本研究で得られた知見は大きな価値があると考えられる。塑性ひずみが生じない荷重レベルで引張・圧縮荷重を載荷しても溶接残留応力分布に大きな変化が確認されなかった、また繰返し荷重を載荷した場合も大きな変化がなかったことは最終強度を検討する際の溶接残留応力分布の設定の参考になる知見である。また、FEM解析で得られた荷重条件による最終強度の違いは、最終強度が荷重履歴に依存することを示唆する知見であり、今後検討していく価値があるものだと考える。