Remote alarm system of physical fatigue for ship operators using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohto University (2021)
Tokyo Denki University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
DOINE Renon  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 助教 (20784424)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疲労 / 機械学習 / 視覚 / 視覚による疲労 / 重回帰分析 / エネルギー消費量 / 操船者 / 肉体的疲労 / スマートデバイス / IoT / AI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human errors account for 74% of marine accidents. Fatigue of ship operators is the primary reason of the accidents. The purpose of this study is to develop the remote alarm system of human physical fatigue for ship operators using artificial intelligence. The remote alarm system consists some smart watch, some smart phone and a network server. Physical fatigue was evaluated by the energy expenditure. We investigated the effective indicators for artificial intelligence that predict physical fatigue of ship operators. From this study, it was clarified that waist motion and the motion of center of gravity caused by visual information were the effective indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は海上貿易が盛んである一方,船舶事故の防止が課題となっている.操船者の腰部の動揺や重心動揺により,操船者の肉体的疲労度を早期に予測し,スマートデバイスへのアラーム発信が可能となれば,操船を妨げることなく,船舶事故を未然に防ぐことが可能となる.また本技術と,既に他の研究グループにおいて開発されているスマートデバイスを用いた精神的疲労の計測システムを組み合わせることで,教育機関における学生の疲労度やストレス状態のモニタリングなどへの応用が期待される.