Investigation of enclosure for reduction of dispersion and stagnation in high pressure hydrogen leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Makoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (40633045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高圧水素 / 噴流衝突 / 水素漏えい / 拡散燃焼 / 噴流火炎 / 多孔板 / 着火 / 距離規制 / 噴流 / 安全 / 水素燃焼 / 衝撃波 / シュリーレン / 高圧水素設備 / 水素ステーション / 水素濃度分布 / 火炎影響 / ジェット火炎 / 高圧水素ガス / 拡散 / 滞留 / 障壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the flame shape in forced ignition in a high-pressurized hydrogen jet impinging on a porous wall and evaluated a heat-affected region. As a result, it was observed that the high-pressurized hydrogen jet flame impinging on the porous wall was smaller in the horizontal direction than the free jet flame, but spreads in the vertical direction along the downstream wall surface. Furthermore, it was found that the heat-affected region was significantly narrowed by the installation of the porous wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般高圧ガス保安規則および同コンビナート等保安規則において規定される高圧水素ガス設備の保安距離8mの確保と同等以上の代替措置として、多孔壁やルーバーの設置が有効である。しかし、高圧ガス設備容器の換気口としての使用が想定されるルーバーでは、衝突した水素噴流が地面に沿って広域に拡散する可能性があるため、設置高さに注意しなくてはならないことが明確となった。以上より、本研究は、高圧水素ガスの漏えい事故時における安全性の向上に資する成果を得たといえる。
また、多孔板に衝突する噴流の可視化により、複雑な噴流挙動を示すことができたことは学術的に例が少なく、後続研究の進展に寄与すると考える。