Study on Enhancing Comprehensive Community-based Disaster Management Capacity with Focus on Marginal Participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Yusuke  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (00706616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコミュニティ防災 / 防災訓練 / 地域イベント / 防災運動会 / 住民参加 / コミュニティ・レジリエンス / 壮年層 / 参加意図 / 周辺参加 / 防災ゲーム / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / オンライン防災 / 防災行動規定因 / 地域防災 / 包括的地域防災力 / 周辺参加住民 / 防災イベント / 企業防災貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lots of studies have been conducted on community-based disaster management (DM) activities which are faced with mannerisms and lack of participants. However, this challenge needs long-term efforts. On the other hand, DM practices adopt activities in which residents feel easy to participate such as DM sport meetings and festivals. It is conducted to get more participants from residents who are join community events but not joining DM trainings. This study focused on latter issue and set its objective to find measures to enhance community DM capacities with such residents. Its achievements are: presenting types of community-based DM activities preferred by those who have different factors promoting disaster management behavior, disaster management behavior, and attributes; pointing out elements and considerations to promote the capacity, and proposing improvement in conventional community activities to promote the capacity with more participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
より多くの住民への参加を促す防災イベントについて、実務では実施されているが学術面からは正面から取り上げられることがなかった。本研究では、どのような地域防災企画であれば、どのような住民を誘引できるのかを示し、イベントでの考慮事項を明らかにすることで、地域防災に関わる新たな知見を提供することができた点が学術的意義である。また、本知見を実務の地域防災活動の参考とすることで、防災イベントの企画を開発または既存イベントの内容や実施体制などを改良することができる。そして、そのことが地域防災力の底上げや包括的地域防災力の向上につながることが期待できる点が社会的意義である。