Project/Area Number |
18K13975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshino Yuki 熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系TEグループ, 講師 (30707914)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 災害対策 / EMC / 電磁界数値計算 / 電磁界解析 / 電界通信 / 水道電界通信 / 数値計算 / 等価回路 / 環境電磁工学 / 電磁両立性 / 水道利用 / 漏水検出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to develop an equivalent circuit for a water supply network. The results of the study showed that the effect of the velocity of flowing water on the transmission characteristics is very small, and that it is possible to conduct a study on electric field communication in waterworks assuming only stationary water, and that a clear difference in received voltage is observed when sediment is mixed in the waterway compared to when only water is present, It was also clarified that the dominant influence on transmission characteristics due to the shape of the waterway is the length of the water pipe that exists between the transmitting and receiving terminals. The S-parameters between the transmitting and receiving terminals were used to create an equivalent circuit for the waterworks electric field communication, and the results were compared with the experiment to confirm the validity of the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究成果によって、水道を伝送路とした場合の伝送特性や水道管の形状や水量、異物の混入、流水速度などの各条件が伝送特性にどのような影響を与えるのか明らかにすることができ、学術的意義があったものと思われる。これにより水道電界通信を用いた断水検出システムの構築に必要な種々の条件における伝送特性を電磁界数値計算によって検討できるようになった。今回の研究成果を用いることで、研究目的であった水道電界通信による断水検出システムの社会実装の他にも、スマート水道メータと組み合わせた水道使用量把握による高齢者・要介護者の状況把握にも応用が可能と思われ、社会的意義があったものと思われる。