Project/Area Number |
18K13978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
O-TANI HIDEYUKI 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (80639584)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 総合防災 / 異種プログラム連携 / 異種データ連携 / データ抽象化 / 疎結合 / 自動データ変換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High-performance computing have enabled us to apply physical simulations to risk assessment for a variety of natural disasters, and recent data explosion can support this assessment approach providing the detailed information of the real world. However, the actual datasets, which is usually individually developed, are formatted differently even if the contents are equivalent, and it is required to start a digital city construction by making information extraction tools for individual datasets. It is a conventional solution to define a common standard format, but the solution cannot be applied to the existing miscellaneous formats. In this study, automatic conversion of data representations is proposed as a solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した技術の特徴は、記述形式の自動変換によって独自形式のデータを接続していくことで、ボトムアップ的にデータの抽象化が可能な点にあり、この点がトップダウンで規定された形式に基づく標準化にない柔軟性を生み出す。これにより、複合災害の統合的な予測を行うシステムの持続的な拡張・高度化に対する大きな貢献が期待できる。また、一律的な形式でデータを記述する標準化を行っているあらゆる分野への応用が可能な技術であるので、総合防災のための異種データ・異種プログラム群の連携の促進に留まらず、多種多様な分野間の学際研究を一気に加速させる研究への進展が期待できる。