High spin polarization current-perpendicular-to-plane magnetoresistive device using atomic-layer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Li Songtian  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (90805649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気抵抗素子 / 原子層物質 / グラフェン / ホイスラー合金 / 高スピン偏極材料 / 二次元物質 / 高スピン偏極率 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 高スピン偏極率材料 / 層状物質 / ハーフメタル / スピンエレクトロニクス / スーピントロ二クス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the application of next-generation magnetic memory such as HDD and MRAM, it is very crucial to realize an ultra-thin current-perpendicular-to-plane magnetoresistive device which has a balance between the magnetoresistive ratio and the resistance area product. In this study we investigated the graphene, an atomic layer material, as a potential new spacer material to replace the conventional oxide and metal spacer materials in magnetoresistive device. The growth technology of graphene on highly spin polarized Heusler alloy were established. A new type of magnetoresistive device consisting of graphene spacer and ferromagnetic Heusler alloy electrodes were developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のホイスラー合金/グラフェン/ホイスラー合金磁気抵抗素子の研究成果は、磁気メモリの超高密度化を可能にするブレークスルー技術であり、次世代情報デバイスの省エネ化やスピントロ二クス技術の発展に貢献することが期待できる。