Development research on high performance magnetic ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Namai Asuka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40632435)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性セラミクス / ハード磁性 / 金属置換 / 磁気特性 / 電磁波吸収特性 / 磁性フェライト / ハードフェライト / ナノ粒子 / 分光 / 機能性金属酸化物 / 磁性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, magnetic ceramics, which are in high demand for high coercivity and high frequency, were studied with the aim of realizing high performance and new functions by metal substitution using epsilon iron oxide, which has large magnetic anisotropy, as a base material. An increase in coercivity by metal substitution, broadband absorption of high-frequency electromagnetic waves by natural resonance phenomenon, and high performance in absorption characteristics by compositing were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性セラミクスは、最も多く身の回りで用いられている磁性材料であるが、一般に磁気異方性が金属磁性材料と比べると小さく、その向上は材料分野において重要な命題の一つである。本研究課題で開発した磁性セラミクスは、磁気異方性の増大によりハード磁性体としての性能向上につながるものである。また、利用が拡大している高い周波数での電磁波吸収特性の実現、吸収特性の広帯域化および外場制御は、電磁環境保全技術につながることが期待される。