Highly efficient liquid manipulation on hydrophobic/hydrophobic patterned surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TENJIMBAYASHI Mizuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (20815980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords撥水材料 / 液体輸送 / 濡れ性制御 / 生体模倣 / リキッドマーブル / 超撥水 / 薄膜 / 撥水 / 濡れ / 表面処理 / 流路 / パターニング / ピン止め現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid transportation is of great technological significance in industrial or biomedical use including infrastructure and printed electronics. Liquid transportation typically relies on nano/microscale structural anisotropy and/or chemical structures, which induce a guide of liquid to desirable route. However, undesirable adhesion losses in transporting liquid are inevitable and it results a decrease of the transport efficiency, or increasing a risk of infection by contamination. In this work, we introduce a novel liquid manipulation strategy to design non-sticking liquid transportation based on hydrophobic materials. We observed the adhesion dynamics of liquid on solid surfaces with different wettability and structures. This observation offered us a strategy to design non-wetting liquid transportation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体の輸送過程における不本意な付着残りは、液体の輸送効率の低下だけでなく付着容器の汚染を生み出す。このような液体の付着を抑え、輸送効率を高める研究は、医療現場や食品の容器への付着などのフードロスや、廃棄液体の環境汚染問題への解決策として注目を集めている。本研究ではこのような液体の不本意な付着を抑制する撥水技術を基盤とした液体の輸送技術の開発に着手した。本課題を通じて液滴の付着ダイナミクスを明らかにし、得られた知見をもとに液滴をマイクロリッタースケールからリッタースケールまで付着損失なく任意方向に遠隔輸送できる技術を開発した。