Study on adhesion based on the chemical properties of 2-mercaptopyridyl groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Furutani Masahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 講師 (30737028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2-メルカプトピリジル基 / UV接着材料 / 万能接着剤 / 省資源 / 省エネルギー / 異種材料接着 / 接着 / アクリラート / 光ラジカル開始剤 / ジスルフィド / 365 nm光 / せん断引張試験 / 外部刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2-Mercaptopyridyl group changes its chemical structure according with surrounding micro-environments. In this study, 2-mercaptopyridyl groups are introduced into a UV-triggered adhesive material for the first time in the world, to investigate the effect of them on the adhesive strength. The UV-cured adhesive material including 2-mercaptopyridyl groups adheres more strongly toward copper substrates, comparing with control adhesive materials without such functional groups. The maximum shear strength of 8.8 MPa is recorded.
The chemical structures are also investigated at the interface between the adhesive layer and a substrate, and in the middle of the adhesive layer. It is found that the chemical structure would be changed by the chemical state of substrates, glass or copper, for example. On the other hand, in the adhesive layer, 2-mercaptopyridyl groups would be oxidized to form crosslinking points, probably leading to improvement of the adhesive strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果の学術的意義として,基板等の接着する対象の化学的性質に応じて接着層界面の化学構造を適合させる,という新しいコンセプトを提案した.これは,化学構造が一義的に決まる従来の接着剤とは一線を画するものである.一方,社会的意義として,本研究の成果は接着する対象を選ばない万能接着剤の開発・発展に寄与するものである.したがって,省資源・省エネルギーのための工業製品の異種材料接着,複合材料化に貢献することができると考える.