Study of natural fiber by heat treatment for high strength green composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Katogi Hideaki  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (00625296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物繊維 / 加熱処理 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / 天然繊維 / グリーンコンポジット / セルロース / 加熱処理法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We should be examined study on heat treatment of natural fiber as reinforcement for trial production of high strength green composite. Natural fiber has special structure. Mechanical properties of the natural fiber can be improved by heat treatment for high strength reinforcement of green composite. Study on heat treatment of natural fiber for trial production of high strength green composite was investigated. As a result, decrease ratios of Young’s moduli of flax fiber and ramie fiber after heat treatment almost did not change. So, heat treated flax fiber and ramie fiber could be used as reinforcement of high strength green composite because flax fiber and ramie fiber became low heat damage during heat treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では,天然繊維の特殊な構造に加熱処理を行うだけで,熱損傷を受けにくく,高強度の天然繊維の試作に関する知見を得ることができた.また,加熱処理後の亜麻繊維および苧麻繊維を強化材として用いることでグリーンコンポジットの高強度化への可能性があり,様々な構造部材として用いられる可能性がある.