Project/Area Number |
18K14009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノカーボン / カーボンアロイ / 炭素繊維 / 電極 / カーボンナノ材料 / 電極触媒 / カーボンナノマテリアル / 液相 / 電極材料 / メタルフリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, metal-free carbon nanomaterials and carbon alloys were synthesized through one-step liquid-phase process and examined as electrode materials for fuel cells and biosensors. In particular, carbon alloys and characteristic nanostructures formed on carbon paper substrates, which are composed of micro-sized carbon fibers, effectively improved electrode properties. The mechanism for the formation of carbon-based nanostructures and the effects of the substrate materials were further discussed through comparative studies utilizing chemical vapor deposition methods using various fibrous substrate materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、メタルフリーまたは必要最小限の添加剤を用いた条件でのカーボン系ナノ材料の合成を、独自の液相抵抗加熱プロセスにより種々の基材表面に合成を試みた。またそれらが電極などの実用材料として見込まれる電気化学的特性を有するかを評価し、気相合成法による比較実験も含め、包括的に検討をした。合成過程からメタルフリーを念頭に置いたナノ構造体の創製という学術的意義を持ち、将来型の新しい低環境負荷のナノ材料および複合材料の合成プロセスの提案へとつなげるものである。