Project/Area Number |
18K14010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Sho 福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, ポスト・ドクター (20810071)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 表面改質 / ポリエチレン / ポリプロピレン / プラスチック / 機能性高分子 / 接着 / 親水性 / 複合材料 / ポリオレフィン / 染色 / ブロック共重合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The facile surface modification method on plastics by chemical treatment was developed. This method only required immersing the plastics in the diluted side-chain crystalline block copolymer (SCCBC) solution, which enabled the plastic surface to enhance the adhesive properties and dyeability. From the tensile shear test, the polyethylene modified with SCCBC were elongated in all areas other than the bonded area. In addition, this surface modification method successfully imparted the adhesive properties on several types of plastics such as polyethylene, polypropylene, polytetrafluoroethylene, and polyethylene terephthalate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本手法は複雑な実験操作や特殊な装置を必要とせず、プラスチックをSCCBCの希薄溶液に短時間浸漬させるだけで目的の機能を長期間付与することが可能だった。また、従来法では改質が困難だったチューブや多孔膜の内部といった複雑な形状だけでなく、種々のプラスチックに対しても適用できることから、汎用性が極めて高い。プラスチックはほぼ全ての分野・業種で利用されており、本手法を用いることにより新規な高機能材料の創製が期待される。