Development of high strength and bone-like bio-function biopolymer by heat stretching 3D printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hidetsugu  弓削商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 講師 (30536553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体用材料 / ポリエーテルエーテルケトン / 3Dプリンタ / 3Dプリンター / 高分子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After improving the heat nozzle of the 3D printer of the Fused Deposition Modeling method, the modeling conditions were examined. Using an improved Fused Deposition Modeling 3D printer, we succeeded in producing a model of polyetheretherketone, which is one of the biomaterials. There is a difference in the mechanical properties, crystallinity and crystal orientation of polyetheretherketone depending on the scanning speed of the heat nozzle, which is one of the modeling conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,造形条件によって,生体材料の一種であるポリエーテルエーテルケトン造形体の結晶の配向性や結晶化度を制御できることおよびそれを利用してポリエーテルエーテルケトン造形体の機械的性質を制御できる可能性を示唆している.生体骨は,個々形状が異なり,機械的性質は異方性であるため,3D プリンタの得意とする形状コントロールと結晶の配向性を制御できる材質コントロールを同時にできることは社会的意義が大きい.