Fabrication of Supramolecular-Crosslinked Tough Film through Host-Guest Molecular Recognition between Amphiphilic Copolymer and Polymer Latex in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Shintaro  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (50646198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / 分子認識 / 超分子架橋 / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / クマリン / 光二量化 / ネットワークポリマー / 自己修復 / 両親媒性高分子 / 超分子ポリマー / 刺激応答性高分子 / 自己集合 / ラテックス粒子 / ホスト・ゲスト化学 / 水系塗膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copolymers deriving β-cyclodextrins on the side chain as molecular recognition host (or γ-cyclodextrins as small molecules) and photo-functional coumarin-modified copolymers as guest molecules were applied to the formation of supramolecular-crosslinked networks through the host-guest interactions in water and the resulting coating film was prepared after the drying process. The supramolecular cross-linker has reversibility and flexible viscoelasticity which are derived from the non-covalent structures. The coating film showed self-healing ability under high humidity and/or heating conditions, even after the formation of scratches on the surface. The thermal property of the solid film was enhanced by photo-dimerization of the coumarin guests, which are encapsulated in the γ-cyclodextrin host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境負荷低減の観点から、有機溶剤系から水系プロセスによるコーティング膜の材料創出に加え、持続可能かつ長寿命化に寄与する機能性塗膜が求められている。今回の当該研究の遂行により、これらの要求を満たす材料の創出が期待できる。当該研究では、非共有結合性のホスト-ゲスト超分子架橋を水系プロセスから固体膜に適用した。固体膜中でもホスト-ゲスト相互作用を機能させるために、適切なガラス転移温度の制御と高湿潤環境下による疎水性相互作用を利用することで、可逆的な性質に伴う自己修復性を誘起することに成功し、学術的にも研究の進展に繋がった。