Clarification of crystallization mechanism of non-equilibrium primary alpha-Al by applying mechanical vibration and application to recycling process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50455432)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 資源循環 / 固液共存 / 分別結晶法 / リサイクル / 電磁力 / 撹拌 / 凝固 / 機械振動 / 非平衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminum smelting results in extremely high greenhouse gas emissions. Recycling of aluminum alloy is a key issue for decreasing the carbon footprint of aluminum products. To recycle aluminum scrap, impurity elements such as silicon, copper, etc. will become an obstacle. In this study, removing impurity elements from casting aluminum alloy, which has near eutectic composition was attempted by using a fractional crystallization method with electromagnetic stirring (EMS). EMS was implemented during cooling from the liquid phase to the solid-liquid coexistence temperature. Then the semi-solid aluminum slurry was obtained. After that by squeezing aluminum slurry, α-aluminum phase particles and the liquid phase were separated, and the number of α-phase particles were increased by applying EMS. The Si contains in α-phase was less than 2.0%. After squeezing, Si contains could be reduced from the original material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルミニウム材料は軽量部材として温室効果ガス排出量低減に有効な材料であるが、製造時、特に製錬における温室効果ガス排出量が大きいことが課題であった。本研究成果は、これまでは鋳造材へカスケードリサイクルされていた低品位スクラップを有効に利用するための基礎技術となるものである。学術的にもこれまで不可能であると考えられてきた、分別結晶法の高不純物元素濃度材料への適用が可能となった点で有意義である。現在、企業と共同で大型化に向けた実証試験に取り組んでおり、社会実装に向けた取組を進める予定である。