Design of supercritical fluid deposition processes on the basis of physical properties in the bulk and nano spaces for preparing supported metal catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ushiki Ikuo  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30734850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超臨界CO2 / 溶解度 / 摂動論 / 含浸 / SAFT / 触媒 / 金属前駆体 / 多孔質材料 / PC-SAFT / 担持 / 超臨界 / メソポーラスシリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied physical properties in the bulk and nano spaces for efficient design of supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO2) deposition process for preparing supported metal catalysts. We succeeded in predicting the solubility and modeling the adsorption equilibria of various metal acetylacetonates in scCO2 using equations of state based on the perturbation theory, which provides quantitative knowledge for the preparation of metal-supported porous materials using supercritical fluid deposition processes. Further investigations for other metal precursors and supports will be required with the improvement of the thermodynamic models while considering the actual preparation process of the supported metal catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属資源の供給リスクや需要拡大に伴う価格高騰を受け,多くの反応において役立つレアメタル・レアアースなどを有効利用することが我が国の生存戦略上必須となっており,多孔質の材料に触媒金属を埋め込む技術がより重要となっている.本課題では,地球上に無限に存在するガスである二酸化炭素(CO2)を超臨界状態(臨界温度31℃,臨界圧力7.4 MPa以上の温度・圧力状態)にした流体を用いて高性能の金属含浸多孔質材料を作製する方法(超臨界流体含浸法)に関して,そのプロセスの効率的設計を目指して熱力学的平衡物性に関する研究を実施し,上記の結果が得られた.