Development of a chemical engineering science for redox flow batteries to improve current and energy conversion efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ishitobi Hirokazu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (00708406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレドックスフロー電池 / 反応工学 / 放射線化学反応 / カーボン多孔材料 / 連通孔 / 圧力損失 / 物質輸送 / カーボン材料 / 活性 / 貫通孔 / 反応装置工学 / 電極構造 / 反応促進 / 輸送促進 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation by the electron beam and analysis of the active material for redox flow batteries were studied. The irradiated electrode showed higher activity compared to the pristine electrode and an electrode activated by ozone gas. The concentration of the active material at the electrode surface was visualized by the simulation. The author analyzed mass transport by using full cell and symmetric cell, and found the active material in negative half-cell controlled the rate of mass transport in the full cell. The obtained results are useful to design efficient redox flow batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レドックスフロー電池を社会実装するためには大電流化が必要であり,高効率な電極活性化や物質輸送現象に関する学術的な支援が求められていた.本研究により,効率的な放射線酸化に対する学術的知見が集積され,電極内圧力損失(送液によるエネルギー損失)を半理論式で予測することが可能になり,電解液流量と物質輸送速度の関係が明らかになった.以上よりレドックスフロー電池の設計指針を学術的に高度化することができた.社会的にも,レドックスフロー電池が社会実装に近づくことにより,再生可能エネルギーの有効利用が拡大できるために意義深い.