Project/Area Number |
18K14050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Iori 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 講師 (40708187)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 油脂 / 接触分解 / 水素移行反応 / 脱酸素反応 / 流動接触分解 / バイオマス / 脱酸素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For efficient and inexpensive conversion of biomass resources such as lipids to hydrocarbons, we examined the use of a fluid catalytic cracking process, a heavy oil cracking process in oil refining. Due to the contribution of the hydrogen transfer reaction in the catalytic cracking reaction field, deoxygenation as H2O proceeds without introducing external hydrogen, which enabled efficient deoxygenation with suppressed carbon loss and production of high value-added unsaturated hydrocarbons. In this study, we explained the reaction mechanism of the hydrogen transfer reaction in the presence of oxygen-containing compounds. We also clarified the contribution of each component of the catalyst to the deoxygenation reaction. From these results, we obtained design guidelines for an efficient deoxygenation process of biomass using a catalytic cracking reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオマスの脱酸素化による炭化水素製造技術は、温室効果ガス排出削減のための石油代替燃料・化学品原料の製造に向けて重要である。従来は高圧水素を用いた水素化脱酸素反応が主に行われていたが、高圧水素を用いたプロセスはコストがかかる。一方、本研究において外部水素を導入しない接触分解反応でも油脂を効率的に脱酸素化して付加価値の高い不飽和炭化水素へと転換できることが確かめられた。これにより、安価かつ効率的なバイオマスからの炭化水素製造技術の構築が期待できる。