Development of a novel method to control the structure of zeolites by ensemble templating of structure-directing agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iyoki Kenta  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (50782174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼオライト / 水熱合成 / 耐久性 / 分子間相互作用 / 添加剤 / 協奏的相互作用 / 晶析 / 効率合成 / 有機ー無機相互作用 / 核生成 / 高耐久 / 有機構造規定剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolites, crystalline inorganic porous materials, are important materials widely used as catalysts, adsorbents, and ion exchangers. In this study, we developed zeolite synthesis and functionalization methods by effectively using concerted assembly of simple molecules and ions (defined as "ensemble templating") and elucidated its mechanism. Specifically, zeolite synthesis methods, which had previously been problematic due to its high synthesis cost and the need for hazardous substances were improved, and extremly stable zeolites were developed through a post-treatment method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境問題やエネルギー問題の解決に向けて、ゼオライトは有害物質や温室効果ガスの除去、これらの無害化、さらには有用物質への変換といったプロセスにおいて重要な役割を担っている。これまでに多くの研究がなされているが、一方で実用化への障害となる高コストや有害な原料などとった課題も多く残されていた。本研究の成果は、これに一石を投じ、シンプルな分子やイオンを適切に使いこなすことでこれまでにない合成法や高機能化手法が可能であることを示した。