Design of Yolk-shell Nanostructured Catalysts Encapsulating Basic Aminopolymers for the Creation of Unprecedented Catalytic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Yasutaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40635330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ構造触媒 / アミノポリマー / 金属ナノ粒子 / 多孔質材料 / CO2変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yolk-shell nanostructured catalysts encapsulating metal nanoparticles and basic aminopolymers were developed and were examined in several catalytic reactions. The synthesized yolk-shell nanostructured catalysts showed improved catalytic activity, selectivity and reusability in semihydrogenation of alkynes, an important reaction in chemical industry, and hydrogenation of CO2 to produce formic acid, owing to their unique reaction field inside their hollow cavity spaces created by the cooperative action of the encapsulated catalytic components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中空シリカのナノ空間を利用する触媒設計アプローチにより、化学工業的にも重要な反応に優れた活性・選択性・耐久性を有する固体触媒が創製できることを実証した。このような触媒設計アプローチは他の触媒反応に対しても有効であると考えられ、ターゲットとする反応に応じて、中空シリカや内包する金属ナノ粒子・高分子が提供する機能性を利用し、触媒設計・合成に落とし込んでいくことで、更に卓越した性能を持つ触媒材料の創製が期待できる。