Functional analysis of the proteins expressing in the olfactory mucus and transition of odor receptor response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUTANI Yosuke  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50747136)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嗅覚受容体 / 嗅粘液 / 代謝酵素 / レポーターアッセイ / ニオイ分子 / 細胞膜輸送 / タンパク質 / 気相アッセイ / におい結合タンパク質 / におい受容体 / においセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of how the olfaction of mammal senses environmental odors with high sensitivity and high discrimination has not been clarified. In this study, we succeeded in comprehensively investigating the effect of the protein expressed in olfactory mucosa, such as metabolic enzymes and odorant binding proteins, on the olfaction because we constructed the new assay technology that mimic the dissolution of odorants from vapor phase.
It was shown that the protein expressed in the olfactory mucus selectively affects the olfactory receptors, which indicates the importance of comprehensive screening. In addition, we also show the important residue of RTP1S, which is the chaperone of Odorant receptors, for the cell membrane transport of them in heterologous expression. Altogetger, it is considered that this study not only confirmed the importance of the proteins expressed in olfactory mucus in mammalian olfaction, but also established the analytical technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚はその基礎原理の解明だけでなく、嗅覚を模倣したセンシング技術などの応用も広く期待されている。本研究で構築した気相からの溶け込みを模倣した新規アッセイ技術と嗅粘液に発現する代謝酵素などのタンパク質を組み合わせた研究手法は、嗅覚の匂いの感じ方の多様性を解明する上で1つのプラットフォームになると期待される。